R.W.A. UNDER 17 MEN'S CHAMPIONSHIP

3miles/5k/10k

 

Date and Venue Individual Winner Team Winner
1961 Enfield  I.Taylor (Essex Beagles) 24:44  Essex Beagles 
1962 Battersea Park, London I.Randall () 24:15   
1963 Battersea Park, London  W.Holloway () 24:57   
1964 Leicester B.Hughes () 23:17  
1965 Battersea Park, London J.Smith () 23:53   
1966 Leicester  S.Fish () 24:11   
1967 Leicester  P.Belcher () 22:25   
1968 Little Hulton  O.Caviglioli () 23:01   
1969 Bromsgrove P.Dallow(Bromsgrove) 23:02   
1970 Steyning P.Sturdy (Bromsgrove) 22:57  Bromsgrove & Redditch
1971 Wombourne J.Lord (Highgate) 22:09   
1972 Birmingham  K.Sturdy () 22:06  
1973 Sheffield  B.Lines () 22:11  
1974 Chelmsford  M.Dunion () 22:05  
1975 Coventry  S.Maxwell () 23:37  
Distance changd to 5k    
1976 Sheffield I.McCombie (North Shields) 23:16 Waltham Forest Schools 
1977 London  G.Vale (Surrey) 23:30 Surrey 
1978 Coventry G.Vale (Surrey) 22:11  Surrey 
1979 South Croydon P.Vesty (Leicester) 22:50  Leicester 
1980 Coventry T.Berrett (Tonbridge) 23:46 Tonbridge
1981 Southend  T.Berrett (Tonbridge) 22:39 Tonbridge 
1982 Sleaford D.Hucks (Cambridge) 22:29 Sheffield
1983 Birmingham  N.Kavanagh (Roath) 22:39 Steyning
1984 Steyning  K.Taylor (Splott) 22:42  Steyning
1985 Morecambe  D.White () 21:58 Short Course   
1986 Brimingham  J.Vincent (Leicester) 22:13 Splott
1987 Swindon  J.Vincent (Leicester) Leicester
1988 Sheffield  M.Young (Leicester) 23:31 Leicester
1989 Worcester  J.Deakin (Coventry) 24:13 ­
1990 Aldershot  P.King (Brighton) 23:28  
1991 Holmewood P.King (Brighton) 22:21 ­ 
1992 Birmingham  B.Allkins (Coventry) 23:42 ­
1993 Horsham  G.Bailey (Coventry) 24:53 ­
1994 Holmewood  D.Crane (Surrey) 26:17 Leicester 
1995 Sutton Coldfield  S.Monk (Loughton) 24:16 Steyning 
1996 Folkestone  M.Kemp (Leicester) 23:23 Leicester 
1997 Sheffield  T.Taylor (Leicester) 22:41 Sheffield
1998 Sheffield  D.King (Colchester) 24:24 ­ 
1999 Hickstead  Lloyd Finch (Leicester) 22:06 ­
2000 Dartford  J.Davis (Portsmouth) 22:56 ­ 
2001 Birmingham  Luke Finch (Leicester) 22:35 ­ 
2002 Sheffield  Luke Finch (Leicester) 22:04 Leicester
2003 Leamington Spa  N. Ball (Steyning) 23:32 -
2004 Leamington Spa  L.Hayden (Nuneaton) 24:44 Nuneaton
Distance changed to 10k    
2005 Leamington Spa S.Hambridge (Nuneaton) 50:03 Nuneaton

RETURN TO CHAMPIONS


 About the R.W.A. - About this Site - Archives & Records - Books - Clubs - F.A.Qs - Fixtures - Guide - Lighter Side - Links - More Info - News - Officers -
Outside Contacts - Quick Index - Race Walking Record - Topical Links - Venues