MEN 50 KILOMETRE CHAMPIONSHIP

Date and Venue Individual Winner Team Winner
1930 South Croydon T.W.Green (Belgrave) 4:35:36 No team contest
1931 Bradford T.Lloyd Johnson (Leicester) 4:55:48 No team contest
1932 Leicester F.Pretti (Italy) 4:41:54 Birmingham
1933 Birmingham H.H.Whitlock (Metropolitan) 4:39:00 Birmingham
1934 Croydon T.Lloyd Johnson (Leicester) 4:36:30 Belgrave
1935 Bradford H.H.Whitlock (Metropolitan) 4:39:08 Belgrave
1936 Derby H.H.Whitlock (Metropolitan) 4:30:38 Belgrave
1937 Enfield H.H.Whitlock (Metropolitan) 4:38:43 Metropolitan
1938 Bradford H.H.Whitlock (Metropolitan) 4:31:01·2 Belgrave
1939 Enfield H.H.Whitlock (Metropolitan) 4:40:43 Metropolitan
1940-1945 not held: War    
1946 Bradford C.Megnin (Highgate) 4:53:25 Leicester
1947 Eastleigh H.J.Forbes (Birmingham) 4:40:06 Surrey
1948 Birrmingham G.B.R.Whitlock (Metropolitan) 4:35:35 Surrey
1949 Chigwell, Essex T.Lloyd Johnson (Leicester) 4:51:50 Surrey
1950 Sheffield J.W.Proctor (Sheffield) 4:43:04 Woodford Green
1951 Brighton D.Tunbridge (Highgate) 4:45:34 Belgrave
1952 Leicester D.Tunbridge (Highgate) 4:38:02 Woodford Green
1953 Shirley, Surrey F.G.Bailey (Polytechnic) 4:46:10 Polytechnic
1954 Sheffield J.Ljunggren (Sweden) 4:32:47 Belgrave
1955 Coventry A.Johnson (Sheffield) 4:31:32 Polytechnic
1956 Enfield D.J.Thompson (Metropolitan) 4:24:39 Belgrave
1957 Leyland D.J.Thompson (Metropolitan) 4:41:48 Belgrave
1958 Wimbledon D.J.Thompson (Metropolitan) 4:21:50 Belgrave
1959 Baddesley, Warwickshire D.J.Thompson (Metropolitan) 4:12:19 Metropolitan
1960 Chigwell, Essex D.J.Thompson (Metropolitan) 4:32:55 Belgrave
1961 Sheffield D.J.Thompson (Metropolitan) 4:22:51 Belgrave
1962 Luton D.J.Thompson (Metropolitan) 4:27:26 Surrey
1963 Baddesley  R.Middleton (Belgrave) 4:16:44 Surrey
1964 Enfield P.Nihill (Surrey) 4:17:10 Belgrave
1965 Bolton R.Middleton (Belgrave) 4:17:23 Surrey 
1966 Chigwell Row D.J.Thompson (Metropolitan) 4:28:26 Belgrave 
1967 Redditch  S.Lightman (Metropolitan) 4:26:56 Belgrave
1968 East Ewell P.Nihill (Surrey) 4:18:59 Belgrave
1969 Redditch B.Eley() 4:19:13  Belgrave 
1970 East Ewell  R.Dobson (Basildon) 4:20:22 Belgrave
1971 Redditch P.Nihill (Surrey) 4:15:05  Surrey 
1972 Badminton Park  J.Warhurst (Sheffield) 4:18:31  Sheffield 
1973 Redditch R.Dobson (Basildon) 4:14:29 Sheffield
1974 Hendon R.Dobson (Southend) 4:16:58 Sheffield
1975 Whetstone J.Warhurst (Sheffield) 4:20:32 Sheffield
1976 Birmingham  R.Thorpe (Sheffield) 4:23:43 Sheffield
1977 Milton Keynes B.Adams (Leicester) 4:25:28  Sheffield 
1978 Stretford  D.Cotton (Holloway Poly.) 4:14:25 Sheffield
1979 Coventry  M.Parker (Brighton) 4:14:26 Sheffield 
1980 Basildon D.Jackson (Yorkshire) 4:16:25 Leicester
1981 Sleaford B.Graham (York) 4:10:46 Sheffield 
1982 Leicester A.James (Enfield) 4:14:11 Leicester 
1983 Enfield  B.Graham (York) 4:24:18 Leicester
1984 Kendal  P.Blagg (Cambridge) 4:20:31 York Postal
1985 Corby  L.Morton (Sheffield) 4:19:09 Leicester
1986 Enfield  C.Berwick (Leicester) 4:23:22 Leicester
1987 Sheffield  L.Morton (Sheffield) 4:23:40 Steyning
1988 York L.Morton (Sheffield) 4:17:05 Sheffield
1989 Brighton  L.Morton (Sheffield) 4:21:19 Sheffield
1990 Sutton Coldfield  C.Berwick (Leicester) 4:33:23 Sheffield
1991 Basildon  L.Morton (Sheffield) 4:15:48 Coventry
1992 Redditch  C.Maddocks (Plymouth) 4:13:25 Trowbridge
1993 Horsham  L.Morton (Sheffield) 4:03:55 Leicester
1994 Chesterfield  L.Morton (Sheffield) 4:32:25 Sheffield
1995 Woodbank Park, Stockport  L.Morton (Sheffield) 4:01:36 Sheffield
1996 Horsham  C.Cheeseman (Surrey) 4:22:42 York C.I.U.
1997 Woodback Park, Stockport  M.Easton (Surrey) 4:07:45 York C.I.U.
1998 Chesterfield  T.Watt (Steyning) 4:32:00 Leicester
1999 Leamington Spa C.Cheeseman (Surrey) 4:31:08 Coventry
2000 Victoria Park, London D.Stone (Steyning) 4:21:23 Steyning
2001 Victoria Park, London M.Smith (Coventry) 4:33:17  Surrey
2002 Colchester  M.Smith (Coventry) 4:42:58 Coventry
2003 Woodbank Park, Stockport  M.Smith (Coventry) 5:00:41 Coventry
2004 Earls Colne, Essex  S.Partington (Manx H.) 4:30:08 Lancashire
2005 Earls Colne, Essex  S.Davis (Ilford) 4:47:34 Leicester
2006 Earls Colne, Essex  S.Davis (Ilford) 4:52:51 Birchfield
2007 Battersea Park, London
S.Davis (Ilford) 4:35:29
Surrey
2008 Ropner Park, Stockton-on-Tees
S.Davis (Ilford) 4:29:25
Belgrave
2009 Ropner Park, Stockton-on-Tees
S.Davis (Ilford) 4:30:28
Redcar
2010 Northampton Racecourse
S.Davis (Ilford) 4:28:29
Ilford
2011 Northampton Racecourse
S.Davis (Ilford) 4:45:22
Ilford
2012 Colchester Castle Park
S.Allen (Barnet) 5:35:01
Enfield & Haringey

RETURN TO CHAMPIONS

About the R.W.A. About this Site Archives & Records Books F.A.Qs Fixtures
Guide Lighter Side Links More Info Officers Outside Contacts
Quick Index Race Walking Record Topical Links Venues Services
Home