R.W.A. MEN 20 KILOMETRE CHAMPIONSHIP

Date and Venue Individual Winner Team Winner
1965 Cardiff P.Nihill (Surrey) 93:33  Surrey 
1966 Sheffield P.Nihill (Surrey) 93:45  Surrey 
1967 East Ewell R.Wallwork (Lancashire) 97:21 Trowbridge
1968 Coventry P.Nihill (Surrey) 91:19 Belgrave
1969 Gomersal  P.Nihill (Surrey) 90:07  Belgrave 
1970 Crrystal Palace, London W.Wesch (West Germany) 91:47  Lancashire 
1971 Luton  P.Nihill (Surrey) 92:06  Surrey 
1972 Redditch  P.Nihill (Surrey) 88:45  Sheffield 
1973 Victoria Park, London R.Mills (Ilford) 91:13 Belgrave
1974 Sheffield O.Flynn (Basildon) 92:06 Southend
1975 Coventry O.Flynn (Basildon) 88:58 Southend
1976 Southend O.Flynn (Southend) 90:00 Sheffield
1977 Stretford  O.Flynn (Basildon) 88:42 Sheffield
1978 Coventry  O.Flynn (Basildon) 88:44 Steyning
1979 Victoria Park, London C.Lawton (Belgrave) 94:25 Belgrave
1980 Southport M.Parker (Brighton) 89:20  York Postal 
1981 Kenilworth  M.Parker (Brighton 91:08 Leicester 
1982 Enfield S.Barry (Roath) 88:51  York Postal 
1983 Southport  S.Barry (Roath) 83:15 Leicester
1984 Redditch  I.McCombie (Cambridge) 85:34 Sheffield
1985 Thamesmead  I.McCombie (Cambridge) 82:37 Leicester
1986 York  I.McCombie (Cambridge) 87:14 Steyning
1987 Birmingham  L.Morton (Sheffield) 91:17 Leicester
1988 Hoddesdon  I.McCombie (Cambridge) 83:31 Leicester
1989 Doncaster  A.Drake (Coventry) 86:55 Coventry
1990 Leicester  S.Martindale (Yorkshire Post) 87:37 Splott
1991 Sheffield M.Easton (Surrey) 85:36 Coventry
1992 Lancaster  C.Maddocks (Plymouth) 83:38 Coventry
1993 Cardiff  A.Penn (Coventry) 85:57 Leicester
1994 Biirmingham C.Cheeseman (Surrey) 89:11 Leicester
1995 Horsham D.Stone (Steyning) 87:44 Steyning
1996 Cardiff D.Stone (Steyning) 86:44 Manx
1997 Stoneleigh  A.Penn (Coventry) 88:41 RoadHoggs
1998 Leicester  M.Bell (Cardiff) 87:22 Leicester
1999 Leamington Spa C.Maddocks (Plymouth) 86:22  Road Hoggs 
2000 Holme Pierrepont  D.Stone (Steyning) 87:08  Steyning
2001 Sheffield A.Penn (Nuneaton) 91:09 Roadhoggs
2002 Thames Ditton A.Drake (Coventry) 84:43 Styening
2003 Sheriff Hutton A.Penn (Nuneaton) 88:52 Nuneaton
2004 Leamington Spa  Daniel King (Colchester) 91:01 Manx
2005 Earls Colne Daniel King (Colchester) 92:55 Nuneaton
2006 Sheffield  Dominic King (Colchester) 91:26 Leicester
2007 Coventry
A.Penn (Nuneaton) 95:24
Nuneaton
2008 Earls Colne
S.Davis (Ilford) 97:26
Steyning
2009 Shrewsbury
L.Finch (Colchester) 88:31
Ilford
2010 London (Victoria Park)
T.Bosworth (Tonbridge) 91:06
Colchester
2011 Redbridge
T.Bosworth (Tonbridge) 90:13
Ilford
2012 Redbridge
B.Wears (Redcar) 89:33
Ilford
2013 Coventry
T.Bosworth (Tonbridge) 87:49
Surrey

RETURN TO CHAMPIONS

About the R.W.A. About this Site Archives & Records Books F.A.Qs Fixtures
Guide Lighter Side Links More Info Officers Outside Contacts
Quick Index Race Walking Record Topical Links Venues Services
Home