R.W.A. Badge

R.W.A. NATIONAL CHAMPIONS, 2001

Men's 50k Victoria Park, London 25th March, 2001
Mike Smith Coventry Godiva 4:33:17
  Team Surrey Walking Club
Women's 5k Victoria Park, London 25th March, 2001
Sharon Tonks Bromsgrove & Redditch 24:51

Team Dartford Harriers
Men's 35k Perry Park, Birmingham 5th May, 2001
Mark Easton Surrey 2:55:00
  Team Coventry Godiva
Women's 10k Perry Park, Birmingham 5th May, 2001
Niobe Menéndez Steyning 46:35
  Team Steyning
Under 13 Boys' 2k Perry Park, Birmingham 5th May, 2001
Derry Brown Steyning 10:09
  Team Nuneaton
Under 13 Girls' 2k Perry Park, Birmingham 5th May, 2001
Fiona McGorum Leicester 10:15
  Team Steyning
Under 15 Boys' 3k Perry Park, Birmingham 5th May, 2001
Luke Davis Chichester High School 15:07
  Team Steyning
Under 15 Girls' 3k Perry Park, Birmingham 5th May, 2001
Joanna Hobson Steyning 16:44
  Team City of Sheffield
Under 17 Men's 5k Perry Park, Birmingham 5th May, 2001
Luke Finch Leicester 22:35
  Team None
Under 17 Women's 5k Perry Park, Birmingham 5th May, 2001
Sophie Hales Steyning 25:30
  Team Kingston upon Hull
Junior Men's 10k Perry Park, Birmingham 5th May, 2001
Lloyd Finch Leicester 45:30
  Team None
Junior Women's 10k Perry Park, Birmingham 5th May, 2001
Claire Reeves  Dartford 56:12
  Team None
Senior Men's 20k Sheffield 7th July, 2001
Andy Penn Nuneaton 1:31:09
  Team Roadhoggs Leicester
Senior Women's 20k Sheffield 7th July, 2001
Sheila Bull Midland Vets 2:18:33 
  Team None
Senior Men's L.D. (100 miles) Colchester 4th/5th August, 2001
Bob Dobson Ilford 19:46:11
  Team London Vidarians
Senior Women's L.D. (100 miles) Colchester 4th/5th August, 2001
Sandra Brown Surrey 20:36:45
  Team Surrey
Inter-Area Match Birmingham 29th September, 2001
South 85 Midlands 71 North 53
Young Athletes' Grand Prix    
Age Group Female Winner Male Winner
Under 13 Rebecca Mersh (City of Sheffield A.C.) Derry Brown (Steyning A.C.)
Under 15 Carley Tomlin (Dartford H.) Nick Ball (Steyning A.C.)
Under 17 Katie Stones (Kingston upon Hull A.C.) Luke Finch (Leicester W.C.)
Junior Clare Reeves (Dartford H.) Lloyd Finch (Leicester W.C.)
Combined Age Group Team Dartford Harriers Steyning Athletic Club
Overall Team
Dartford Harriers


RETURN TO CHAMPIONS

 About the R.W.A. - About this Site - Archives & Records - Books - Clubs - F.A.Qs - Fixtures - Guide - Lighter Side - Links - More Info - News - Officers -
Outside Contacts - Quick Index - Race Walking Record - Topical Links - Venues